Compliance Blog
[…] However, if an adverse action notice is not provided to a consumer, a risk-based pricing account review notice must be provided to the consumer." 75 Fed. Reg. 2736.

So, the Fed (and the FTC) are telling institutions they need to send a risk-based pricing notice to members where their APR has been increased.  But, the notice is not required if an adverse action notice has been sent (the exception is located in 12 C.F.R. 222.74(b)).

So, let's go back to the example the Fed (and the FTC) used in 12 C.F.R. 222.72(d)(2) to explain this situation:

"(2) Example. A credit card issuer periodically obtains consumer reports for the purpose of reviewing the terms of credit it has extended to consumers in connection with credit cards. As a result of this review, the credit card issuer increases the purchase annual percentage rate applicable to a consumer's credit card based in whole or in part on information in a consumer report. The credit card issuer is subject to the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section and must provide a risk-based pricing notice to the consumer." (emphasis added).

To me, this is a "trick and trap" conducted by the regulators.  Industry commenters specifically mentioned that an adverse action notice is sent in a majority of these "account review" situations and that a risk-based pricing notice would be redundant.