Compliance Blog
[…] What?  Let us take a look at the section on the credit score disclosure exception for non-home secured loans and see if the Fed has made it clear that credit unions need to send the notice to each applicant (if they choose the credit score disclosure rather than traditional risk-based pricing notice) - from 12 CFR 222.74(e):

"(e)Other extensions of credit—credit score disclosure—(1)In general. A person is not required to provide a risk-based pricing notice to a consumer under §222.72(a) or (c) if:

(i) The consumer requests from the person an extension of credit other than credit that is or will be secured by one to four units of residential real property; and

(ii) The person provides to each consumer described in paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section a notice that contains the following—"

What?!?!  I know what the Fed is saying here (after five reads of the text and reading the preamble), but why do they need to make it so convoluted and complicated in the actual regulation?