Compliance Blog
[…] State-chartered credit unions should check the address on their notices and determine if it matches the FTC address in #9 from Appendix A.  FCUs can also find the appropriate address in Appendix A of Regulation B.  

For additional details, check out this January 13, 2012 blog post.    

Regulation V - Risk-Based Pricing Notices

Regulation V was also tweaked during the Great Regulatory Republishing of 2011 and will require the CFPB's address on risk-based pricing notices after January 1, 2013.  

The requirement comes from 12 CFR 1022.73(a)(1)(viii) which mandates that credit unions provide this on their risk-based pricing notices:

"(viii) A statement directing consumers to the Web site of the Bureau to obtain more information about consumer reports;"

The commentary to Appendix H indicates that credit unions can use the reference to the Federal Reserve until January 1, 2013 as the disclosure about the Fed is considered an "acceptable change":

"ix.