Compliance Blog
[…] We thought we could tailor our S.A.F.E. Act policies and procedures to the size and complexity of our mortgage lending activity.

Answer. Yes, an annual S.A.F.E. Act audit is required. Although the general requirement under S.A.F.E. Act implementing regulations is to adopt policies and procedures appropriate to the nature, size, complexity and scope of the credit union’s mortgage lending activities, there are several minimum requirements that must be included in a covered institution’s policies and procedures. See, 12 C.F.R. § 1007.104. One of these minimum requirements is to “provide for independent testing for compliance with this part to be conducted at least annually by covered financial institution personnel or by an outside party.” See, 12 C.F.R. § 1007.104(f). Note, however, that the credit union is not necessarily required to engage outside auditors to conduct this annual testing.