Compliance Blog
[…] In other words, if the consumer’s creditworthiness is thoroughly considered and the request for approval is decisioned, then it is an application. Obviously there is a gap here between the examples that are not applications in comment 4 where the consumer’s personal information is not at all considered and comment 5 where the consumer walks away with an unconditional commitment for a loan.

Comment 5 to section 1002.9 does provide a little more clarification on this gap:

“5. Prequalification requests. Whether a creditor must provide a notice of action taken for a prequalification request depends on the creditor's response to the request, as discussed in comment 2(f)-3. For instance, a creditor may treat the request as an inquiry if the creditor evaluates specific information about the consumer and tells the consumer the loan amount, rate, and other terms of credit the consumer could qualify for under various loan programs, explaining the process the consumer must follow to submit a mortgage application and the information the creditor will analyze in reaching a credit decision. On the other hand, a creditor has treated a request as an application, and is subject to the adverse action notice requirements of §1002.9 if, after evaluating information, the creditor decides that it will not approve the request and communicates that decision to the consumer. For example, if the creditor tells the consumer that it would not approve an application for a mortgage because of a bankruptcy in the consumer's record, the creditor has denied an application for credit.” 12 C.F.R. Part 1002, Supp. I, comment 9-5 (Emphasis added).

So, even where some specific information about the consumer is considered and a loan amount, rate or other terms are discussed, it may not be an application.