Compliance Blog
[…] Thanks to its inclusion on NCUA’s list of 2019 supervisory priorities, credit unions are looking closely at their adverse action procedures. The adverse action questions continue to roll in. Today, we’re going to have a look at how Regulation B treats requests for preapprovals or prequals in the adverse action context.

Prequalification/Preapproval Pam from The Office meme

Under Regulation B, the receipt of an “application” triggers the obligation to notify an applicant of action taken. See, 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(a)(1). And an adverse action notice may be required. See, 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(c)

While there is more to the definition in Regulation B, at its core  paragraph 1002.2(f) defines an application as “an oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for the type of credit requested.” So the question becomes, at what point does an inquiry under a credit union’s preapproval or prequalification program result in a written request for credit that meets the definition of an “application” under Regulation B?